?

Log in

 
 
08 July 2011 @ 12:26 pm
Collab / Icon-Battle anyone?  
Dear, Watchers!

I know that many of you are lovely, talented icon and texture makers yourself! I was wondering if any of you would be up to a small icon and texture collab/battle. I feel like getting back to iconing slowly, and I think a collab or a battle would help me with that, and a texture collab would be just plain fun to add to it.

So, anyone interested? :)

Take care and be well lovelies,
Lex
 
 
 
Red Panda: ian and nina/ colorfulcapelle on July 8th, 2011 10:32 am (UTC)
me? ^_____^ iconbattle please?)

*you don't need a texture collab you do them perfecty anyway xDD aka Yulia can't make textures xD actually i can do both iconbatt;e an collab, but i don't want to occupy all the spots with my username xDD*
Alexandra: Gwen - Worriedinnocent_lexys on July 9th, 2011 01:51 pm (UTC)
Oh, I would definately love to do an icon battle/collab with you. I am glad you "signed" up for it. I am only thinking 15-20 icons, I am not really up for making anything more. But I would love to do a texture one too alongside with you. I can give you tips. :-P
Red Panda: stock/ sado-masocapelle on July 9th, 2011 02:25 pm (UTC)
SQUEEEE ^^ Yeah, 15-20 icons is optimal, i don't think i'll be able to do more either :)
Textures + your tips sounds like great fuN, i'd love the tips! I know how to do soft light textures (in general, i even had a set :D), but that's it, and decorative textures are a dark forest to me :D
Could you please log on Skype so we could discuss our themes? :) I don't have MSN on this laptop and i'm scared to install anything 'cause the firewall installed on this laptop is too fancy for me, idk the settings and stuff xD :\ everyhting i installed has been going fine so far, but still xD
little muffin;danito0o96 on July 8th, 2011 10:37 am (UTC)
I'm certainly up for an icon battle! I haven't made icons for a long time, too, and I feel like starting do it again (finally). I used the time to improve my skills (although I'm not sure if they're actually improved or even worse lol), so I think it'd be interesting. :')

And textures are definitely not my thing, haha.
Alexandra: Lizzy - Horsesinnocent_lexys on July 9th, 2011 01:54 pm (UTC)
What fandoms are you thinking? I am not sure if we have any in common, but wait.. I do remember you liking VD! :)

Textures are much easier than icons, well for me personally. Maybe I will do a tutorial to post here to my community.
little muffin;: caroline || sleeping beautydanito0o96 on July 9th, 2011 02:42 pm (UTC)
Well, yeah, TVD is an option. Plus, I saw you joined some LotS and White Collar communities, which I'm also a fan of, so yeah... :')

It's just that I never understood the art of making textures. On the other hand, it was the same with icons, so who knows. ;D
Alexandrainnocent_lexys on July 11th, 2011 05:05 pm (UTC)
Then how about 5 TVD icons, 5 Legend of the Seeker icons and 5 White Collar icons? :) Sounds good to me, but I am open to other ideas as well.

Oh, the important thing about textures is just to let your creativity flow and just do whatever comes in mind, you can always change a step, or go back, start over, blur things, curve things, colour things. In fact I just finished a set of textures. 21 icon textures, why 21 I don't know, but for once it ain't even. :D
little muffin;danito0o96 on July 12th, 2011 05:25 am (UTC)
Yeah, that'd be great!

And 21 sounds good to me. :D
l.m.: luther; alice morganincandescent on July 8th, 2011 10:52 am (UTC)
Oh yeah. I'd love to participate, if you'll have me. :) What fandoms are you thinking of?
Alexandra: Megarainnocent_lexys on July 9th, 2011 02:00 pm (UTC)
Of course, after the rest, after all I am only thinking about small batches, no more than 15-20 icons per collab. :)

Hm well, I love Doctor Who (only watched the first two seasons though), Merlin, Legend of the Seeker, Harry Potter. I have seen some Fringe episodes as well, a couple seasons of Bones, some episodes of White Collar. I also seen some Glee and I love Disney movies. I probably missed a lot of things, oh yeah like HIMYM and The Big Bang Theory. How about you?

Edited at 2011-07-09 02:01 pm (UTC)
l.m.incandescent on July 9th, 2011 09:20 pm (UTC)
Sounds good to me.

I love DW, Legend of the Seeker, and HP. I haven't watched Merlin, but I'm very familiar with it and completely willing to icon. Pretty much the same for Fringe and White Collar. (I've never really liked Bones.) I love Game of Thrones more than anything right now, and True Blood as well. I'm willing to work with pictures of celebs. And I've never worked with Disney caps, but I'd love to give them a try. So yeah. Anything, basically. XD
Alexandra: Megarainnocent_lexys on July 11th, 2011 05:11 pm (UTC)
I don't know Game of Thrones, nor True Blood, lol. :) But as we both love DW, LotS and HP, how about that 5-5-5 icons of those? And if you want to try Disney we can do 5 more icons of that too.
Viktorija: got// tywinprincessbloomy on July 8th, 2011 11:01 am (UTC)
ICON BATTLE!! XD
Alexandra: Bones & Booth - Tender Momentinnocent_lexys on July 9th, 2011 02:01 pm (UTC)
Certainly, Vic, certainly. Epic HP-ness? :-P
Because it was you, because it was me...speak_me_fair on July 8th, 2011 01:25 pm (UTC)
I really wouldn't mind trying this! Especially the textures side of it!
Alexandra: Lizzy/Darcy - Fierce - 01innocent_lexys on July 9th, 2011 02:02 pm (UTC)
Oh, lovely! :) What kind of textures do you have in mind?
Because it was you, because it was me...speak_me_fair on July 10th, 2011 03:33 pm (UTC)
Either ones with a theme (fire, ice, for example) or with text. I love making examples that can be used for detail or for large -- so e.g. a header size, a wallpaper size, 15 icons, and all visible variations that nonetheless are obviously based on one idea.

I hope that makes sense!
lover_of_narnia: Game of Thrones ---> Whitehairedgirlcloslover_of_narnia on July 8th, 2011 02:08 pm (UTC)
Oh! :D Icon battle!? :D I'd love to do an icon battle! :D
Alexandrainnocent_lexys on July 9th, 2011 02:02 pm (UTC)
Nice. :) I am so surprised 8 of you were interested. I was thinking maybe one person would be awesome, haha. What fandoms do you have in mind?
lover_of_narnia: Ben Barnes --- BrightSmilelover_of_narnia on July 9th, 2011 02:45 pm (UTC)
YAY! :D *cheers*

I'm a big Chronicles of Narnia fan, so I'd love to do a few of those. But then, I like Merlin, Legend of the Seeker, and Lord of The Rings. :D Really I'm open and willing for whatever. Just glad I get the chance to do it with you! :D
Alexandra: Lizzy - Horsesinnocent_lexys on July 11th, 2011 05:18 pm (UTC)
I didn't watch Narnia, but you know what? I think I will download the movies these days and then it will be easier to icon them. I love Merlin and LotS as well, but you probably know that. And that is really sweet of you! =)
light_ofmy_life on July 8th, 2011 03:09 pm (UTC)
I'd really like to try)))Of course only if you want me here)
Alexandra: Megarainnocent_lexys on July 9th, 2011 02:03 pm (UTC)
Oh, definately, sweetie. A collab with you would be fantastic!!! How about both textures and icons? And which areas are you thinking? Both fandom and stock?
light_ofmy_life on July 9th, 2011 03:11 pm (UTC)
Everything is cool with me! And I've never done textures collab before,so I'm exited))) I'm alao opened to all of your ideas,hon!
Alexandrainnocent_lexys on July 11th, 2011 05:15 pm (UTC)
=) It is basically same as the icon collab. We choose some pictures to turn into textures, we should pick a good variety. As for icons, what are you thinking about?
light_ofmy_life on July 15th, 2011 06:37 am (UTC)
Hi, hon! Sorry for my late reply, I'm super busy at work)))
Yeah, I'd like to try a textures collab! As for icons, I think we can make stock, Merlin, HP, or smth else...What are your ideas?
지혜: emotionwunderkind_lucy on July 9th, 2011 01:44 am (UTC)
I'd love to do a texture collab especially, but an icon battle would be fun too! ^^
Alexandrainnocent_lexys on July 9th, 2011 02:04 pm (UTC)
A texture collab coming up, with you, my dear. Lol. :)
What textures do you have in mind?
지혜: couplewunderkind_lucy on July 16th, 2011 03:52 pm (UTC)
I'm not really sure. I've only done 1 texture collab before.
Actually [Beara]sstarlz on July 16th, 2011 10:55 pm (UTC)
Hey, I would be interested if this is not full yet! Looks like you have plenty of people :). Icon or texture collab, maybe?